Dla mediów

CV ENG

31.12.2018 08:00

MARCIN SWIECICKI - CURRICULUM VITAE

Since April 2014 –

Co-ordinator of the Polish team of advisors on decentralization reform in Ukraine

Since 2012 -

European Movement Poland – President

Since November 2011 -

Member of the Polish Parliament (Sejm)

March 2007 – March 2011

Director, UNDP/EC Blue Ribbon Analytical and Advisory Centre, Kyiv

April 2002 – June 2005

Co-ordinator of OSCE Economic and Environmental Activities, Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe, Vienna.

September 2000 – February 2001

Advisor on economic reforms to the President of the Republic of Lithuania

September 1999 – August 2000

Undersecretary of state in the Ministry of Economy
Member of negotiating team for the accession of Poland to EU

Co-ordinator of the technical assistance on economic policy and transformation offered by the Polish government for Ukraine

November 1994-March 1999
Mayor of Warsaw City

June 1989 - October 1991 and September 1993 - April 1996

Member of Parliament (Sejm)

September 1989 - January 1991Minister for the Foreign Economic Relations in the first postcommunist government led by Prime Minister Tadeusz Mazowiecki. Co-author of the Polish stabilization plan, known as the Balcerowicz plan

1984/1985 academic year
Visiting Scholar at Harvard University, Fulbright senior fellowship.

 

1981
Ph. D. in economics, Institute of Planning in Warsaw

 

Numerous professional publications on economic policy, EU enlargement, territorial self-government, Ukrainian economy

 

Married, 3 sons, 1 daughter, lives in Warsaw

 


Polecane
Galeria